Blank Panther at Golden Globle

Black Panther got Nominated in 76th Golden Globe Awards 2019

Celebrity Entertainment movies

76th Golden Globe Awards 2019 Ceremony was held on 6th Dec 2019, the Sunday evening. The ceremony was organized in Califonia at The Beverly Hilton, hosted by Sandra Oh & Andy Samberg. The MCU Black Panther fans were cheering as Blank Panther has been nominated for three categories.

Black Panther Nominated at Gloden Globes
Scrap Filter: Black Panther team at Gloden Globes

Categories the Black Panther get Nominated:

Black Panther become the first Superhero movie which is nominated for the 76th Golden Globe Award 2019. The first nomination out of three for Balck Panther is “Best Motion Picture – Drama”. The second one is Best Original Score – Motion Picture and last one is Best Original Song-Motion Picture.

Black Panther
Scrap Filter: Black Panther Nominated

The Awards 2019 are organized for two main categories Motion Pictures and TV Series. And under those further subcategories are divided. Scrapfilter brings you all the Nominated Category along with the winner for each categories from 76th Golden Globe Awards 2019.

Golden Globe Awards 2019 Hosts
Scrap Filter: Golden Globe Awards 2019 Hosts

List of All the Categories in Golden Globe Awards 2019

Motion Pictures

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Black Panther”
“BlackKklansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” *WINNER
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” #WINNER
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Glenn Close (“The Wife”) #WINNER
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) #WINNER
John David Washington (“BlackKklansman”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) #WINNER
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Director of Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) #WINNER
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlackKklansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale (“Vice”) #WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Vigo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man and the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan and Ollie”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) #WINNER
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) #WINNER
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlackKklansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) #WINNER
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin'”)
“Requiem for a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation” (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) #WINNER

Best Screenplay of a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) #WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma” #WINNER
“Shoplifters”

Best Animated Film

“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” #WINNER

TV Series

Best TV series – Drama

“The Americans” #WINNER
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best Actress in a TV series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) #WINNER
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) #WINNER
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy

“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“Kidding”
“The Kominsky Method” #WINNER
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) #WINNER
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“GLOW”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) #WINNER
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” #WINNER
“Dirty John”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) #WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) #WINNER
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) #WINNER
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) #WINNER
Penélope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Subscribe us for more news from Entertainment.

Leave a Reply